<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Jason Books, rare, second hand books, Auckland</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz</link>
	<description>Jason Books</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 16 May 2013 04:14:56 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.5.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Literature: Recent Arrivals</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4811</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4811#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 14 May 2013 03:40:07 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4811</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Salvador Dali: Hidden Faces. New York: The Dial Press, 1944. First US Edition. xvii, 414pp, black cloth with gilt title on spine and Dali signature on front, dustjacket, frontispiece, tail piece designed by Dali, photograph of Dali on rear of DJ, translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. Copy of South African writer Stuart Cloete, his name [...]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h3><strong><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23216.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4813" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23216" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23216-204x300.jpg" width="204" height="300" /></a></strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Salvador Dali: Hidden Faces. New York: The Dial Press, 1944. First US Edition. xvii, 414pp, black cloth with gilt title on spine and Dali signature on front, dustjacket, frontispiece, tail piece designed by Dali, photograph of Dali on rear of DJ, translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. Copy of South African writer Stuart Cloete, his name on ffep. Another name on ffep, spine ends bumped, DJ split down front spine edge, pieces missing from spine, chips, tears to edges, but both panels intact, now protected  $60.00</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Louis-Ferdinand Celine: Death on the Installment Plan. London: Chatto &amp; Windus, 1938. First UK Edition. hb, no DJ $40.00</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Isidore Ducasse Comte de Lautreamont: Maldoror, Translated By Alexis Lykiard. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1972. First US Edition.  ISBN: 0690514255. vi, 218pp, beige linen boards. DJ spine very worn, discoloured $40.00</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Denis Johnson: Fiskadoro. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. $30.00</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Raymond Carver: Cathedral, 5th Impression, hb with DJ $25</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Samuel Beckett: The Complete Short Prose 1929-1989, pb $16</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>The Body Electric: America&#8217;s Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review, edited by Stephen Berg, David Bonanno and Arthur Vogelsang, hb $35</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Spanning The Century: The Penguin Book of the Twentieth Century in Poetry edited by Peter Forbes, pb $25</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems translated by Coleman Barks, hb $30</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>The Poems of Catullus, translated by James Michie, pb $16</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>The Cantos of Ezra Pound, New Directions, 1989,  hb with DJ $35</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson, edited by Thomas H. Johnson, pb $18</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>The Poetry of Pablo Neruda, edited by Ilan Stavans, some underlining, pb $25</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>James Fenton: Selected Poems, pb $12</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Robert Graves: In Broken Images &amp; Between Moon and Moon, Selected Letters 1914-1972 in 2 volumes, edited by Paul O&#8217;Prey, hb $45</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Edna O&#8217;Brien: Country Girl: A Memoir, hb $20</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Judith Thurman: Cleopatra&#8217;s Nose: 39 Varieties of Desire, pb $14</strong></h3>
<h3><strong>Barbara Kingsolver: Small Wonder: Essays, pb, $12</strong></h3>
<h3></h3>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4811/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Architecture &amp; Town Planning</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4746</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4746#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 May 2013 03:37:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Architecture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4746</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[&#160; &#160; The Art of Building Cities: City Building According to Its Artistic Fundamentals by Camillo Sitte New York: Reinhold, 1945. First US Edition.  xi, 128pp, B/W illus. Name on ffep, a little discolouration to edges of endpapers, light wear to lower edge of boards, DJ discoloured, closed tear across upper front at spine edge, [...]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23166.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4762" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23166" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23166-275x300.jpg" width="275" height="300" /></a></p>
<h3><b>The Art of Building Cities: City Building According to Its Artistic Fundamentals</b></h3>
<h3><b>by Camillo Sitte</b></h3>
<h3>New York: Reinhold, 1945.</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23166c.jpg"><img style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23166c" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23166c-300x170.jpg" width="300" height="170" /></a></p>
<h3>First US Edition.  xi, 128pp, B/W illus. Name on ffep, a little discolouration to edges of endpapers, light wear to lower edge of boards, DJ discoloured, closed tear across upper front at spine edge, wear to spine  $120.00</h3>
<h3><b>also in stock: Camillo Sitte and the Birth of Modern City Planning by George R. Collins and Christiane Crasemann Collins,  </b>London: Phaidon Press, 1965. Paperback.  x, 232pp, B/W plates  $20.00</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23196.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4771" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23196" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23196-242x300.jpg" width="242" height="300" /></a></p>
<h3><b>Home and Environment</b></h3>
<h3><b>by Walter Segal</b></h3>
<h3>London: Leonard Hill, 1953</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23196d.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4775" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23196d" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23196d-300x194.jpg" width="300" height="194" /></a></p>
<h3>Second Edition.  248pp, plans, illus. Wear to spine ends, contents near fine, DJ closed tear up 2/3 of rear spine edge, chipping to spine ends, spine worn, scrape down front panel, but still mostly clean &amp; bright, now protected  $165.00</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23167a.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4720" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23167a" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23167a-300x211.jpg" width="300" height="211" /></a></p>
<h3><b>Granite City: A Plan for Aberdeen</b></h3>
<h3>by <b>W. Dobson Chapman and Charles F. Riley</b></h3>
<h3>London: B. T. Batsford, 1952</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23167d.jpg"><img style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23167d" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23167d-300x200.jpg" width="300" height="200" /></a></p>
<h3>First Edition. Folio. Decorative Cloth. 168pp, B/W photographs, maps, plans, drawings, some in colour, most fold-outs, end map in rear pocket, fully coloured, presenting overall proposals of the plan. Name on ffep, light wear to spine ends, spine faded  $165</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23171.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4737" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23171" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23171-237x300.jpg" width="237" height="300" /></a></p>
<h3><b>A Civic Survey &amp; Plan for The City and Royal Burgh of Edinburgh</b></h3>
<h3><b>by <b>Patrick Abercrombie and Derek Plumstead</b></b></h3>
<h3>London:  Oliver &amp; Boyd, 1949</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23171b.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4739" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23171b" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23171b-300x199.jpg" width="300" height="199" /></a></p>
<h3>First Edition. Folio. xvi, 115pp, folding, maps, plates, illustrations, 3 maps in pocket at rear. Name on ffep, spine worn, contents VG  $145.00</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23170.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4730" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23170" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23170-238x300.jpg" width="238" height="300" /></a></p>
<h3><b>Greater London Plan 1944</b></h3>
<h3><b>by Patrick Abercrombie</b></h3>
<h3><b> </b>London: His Majesty&#8217;s Stationery Office, 1945</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23170e.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4735" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23170e" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23170e-300x202.jpg" width="300" height="202" /></a></p>
<h3>First Edition.  221pp, B/W photographs, colour &amp; B/W drawings, many foldout, 2 folded drawings in pocket at rear. Name on ffep, wear to spine and corners  $65.00</h3>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23169b.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4728" style="margin: 10px 20px; border: 0px none;" alt="23169b" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23169b-300x246.jpg" width="300" height="246" /></a><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23169c.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4729" style="margin: 10px 20px; border: 0px none;" alt="23169c" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23169c-300x243.jpg" width="300" height="243" /></a></p>
<h3><b>Report Improvements and Town Planning Committee to the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor Aldermen and Commons of the City of London in Common Council Assembled on the Preliminary Draft Proposals for Post-war Reconstruction in the City of London</b></h3>
<h3>London: B. T. Batsford, 1944</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23169a.jpg"><img style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23169a" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23169a-300x187.jpg" width="300" height="187" /></a></p>
<h3>First Edition. Folio. VI, 32, xxxiv, pp, colour &amp; B/W plates, drawings, maps, mostly fold-outs. Name on ffep, cover worn, contents all VG  $60.00</h3>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<h3><b>Town Design by Frederick Gibberd. </b>London: The Architectural Press, 1953. First Edition.  300pp, B/W plates, plans, illustrations. Name on ffep, no DJ  $40.00</h3>
<h3><b>Space Time and Architecture: The Growth of a New Tradition by Sigfried Giedion. </b>Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1946. Sixth Impression.  xvi, 601pp, B/W plates. Name on ffep, cover worn, no DJ  $45.00</h3>
<h3><b>Technics and Civilization by Lewis Mumford. </b>London: George Routledge, 1934. First Edition.  xi, 495pp, B/W plates. Name on ffep, spine worn, corners bumped,no DJ  $45.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23176.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4745" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23176" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23176-205x300.jpg" width="205" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>The City in History Its Origins Its Transformations and Its Prospects</b></h3>
<h3>by Lewis Mumford</h3>
<h3>London: Secker &amp; Warburg, 1963. Second Impression.  xi, 657pp, B/W plates. Name on ffep, spine ends bumped, DJ light wear to spine ends  $45.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23174.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4742" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23174" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23174-187x300.jpg" width="187" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>The New Towns: The Answer to Megalopolis</b></h3>
<h3>by Frederic Osborn and Arnold Whittick</h3>
<h3>London: Leonard Hill, 1963. First Edition. xvii, 376pp, B/W plates, plans, illustrations. Name on ffep, spine ends bumped, DJ edgewear  $60.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23175.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4744" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23175" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23175-203x300.jpg" width="203" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>The City of Man by Christopher Tunnard</b></h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23174a.jpg"><img style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23174a" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23174a-300x245.jpg" width="300" height="245" /></a></h3>
<h3>London: The Architectural Press, 1953. First Edition. xxii, 424pp, B/W plates, plans, illustrations. Name on half title, spine darkened, no DJ  $55.00</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23198.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4777" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23198" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23198-203x300.jpg" width="203" height="300" /></a></p>
<h3>Gardens in the Modern Landscape by Christopher Tunnard</h3>
<h3>London: The Architectural Press, 1950</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23198a.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4761" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23198a" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23198a-300x227.jpg" width="300" height="227" /></a></p>
<h3>Second revised edition with new material on American gardens and a note on the modern garden by Dean Joseph Hudnut of Harvard University. 184pp, B/W plates, illus. Name on ffep, spine ends sunned, DJ edges chipped, contents near fine  $85.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23209.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4725" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23209" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23209-205x300.jpg" width="205" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>A Century of Architecture: Collins &amp; Son</h3>
<h3>Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1965</h3>
<h3>29pp, B/W plates, stitched. 2 small marks on front endpapers, light wear to spine ends &amp; corners  $55.00</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23179.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4766" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23179" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23179-300x287.jpg" width="300" height="287" /></a></p>
<h3><b>Tadao Ando: Volume 1 1972-1987 edited by Yukio Futagawa</b></h3>
<h3>Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, 2001. Reprint. Folio. Paperback.  ISBN: 4871404129. GA Architect 8, 244pp, B/W plates, plans, drawings  $85.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23180.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4767" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23180" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23180-300x291.jpg" width="300" height="291" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Tadao Ando: Volume 2 1988-1993<b> edited by Yukio Futagawa</b></b></h3>
<h3>Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, 1997. Reprint. Folio. Paperback.  ISBN: 4871404196. GA Architect 12, 226pp, B/W plates, plans, drawings  $85.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23181.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4768" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23181" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23181-300x289.jpg" width="300" height="289" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Tadao Ando: Volume 3 1994-2000<b> edited by Yukio Futagawa</b></b></h3>
<h3><b> </b>Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, 2000. First Edition. Folio.  Paperback.  ISBN: 4871404242. GA Architect 16, 272pp, B/W plates, plans, drawings  $85.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23182.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4769" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23182" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23182-300x288.jpg" width="300" height="288" /></a></h3>
<h3><b> Tadao Ando: Details 1<b> edited by Yukio Futagawa</b></b></h3>
<h3>Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, 2003. Reprint. Folio. Paperback.  ISBN: 4871405516. 164pp, B/W plates, plans, drawings. Spine faded  $85.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23183.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4770" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23183" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/23183-300x289.jpg" width="300" height="289" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Tadao Ando: Details 3<b> edited by Yukio Futagawa</b></b></h3>
<h3><b> </b>Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, 2003. First Edition. Folio. Paperback. ISBN: 4871405567. 136pp, B/W plates, plans, drawings. Spine faded  $85.00</h3>
<h3><b>Tadao Ando: Unbuilt Projects 1975-1991. </b>Kajima Institute Publishing , 1993. Fine in Fine DJ. ISBN: 4360043150. Space Design June 1992, 146pp, colour and B/W plates, plans, drawings, text in English and Japanese, with supplementary essays by Emilio Ambasz, Kazuyiko Matsuba and Atsushi Kitagawara  $175.00</h3>
<h2><a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?bx=on&amp;sortby=5&amp;vcat=518859+OR+Architecture&amp;vcatn=Architecture&amp;vci=64881">More Architecture Titles in stock at Jason Books</a></h2>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4746/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Contemporary New Zealand Photographers</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4707</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4707#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 04 May 2013 02:39:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Arts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[New Zealand]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[photography]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4707</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[&#160; Contemporary New Zealand Photographers edited by Lara Strongman Auckland: Mountain View Publishing, 2005 ISBN: 0473102803. 183pp, colour &#38; B/W plates. $130.00 &#160; More New Zealand Photography This link takes you to the Jason Books catalogue on abebooks. You can email directly books@jasonbooks.co.nz if you would like to know about any of these titles.]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/21773.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4706" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="21773" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/21773-300x253.jpg" width="300" height="253" /></a></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<h2>Contemporary New Zealand Photographers</h2>
<h2>edited by Lara Strongman</h2>
<p><strong>Auckland: Mountain View Publishing, 2005</strong></p>
<p><strong>ISBN: 0473102803. 183pp, colour &amp; B/W plates. </strong></p>
<p><strong>$130.00</strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<h3><a title="NZphotographycat" href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?bsi=120&amp;bu=SEARCH&amp;sn=new+zealand%2C+photography&amp;sortby=5&amp;vci=64881&amp;prevpage=1" target="_blank">More New Zealand Photography</a></h3>
<p>This link takes you to the Jason Books catalogue on abebooks. You can email directly <a href="/contact" target="_blank">books@jasonbooks.co.nz</a> if you would like to know about any of these titles.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4707/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Folio Editions Just Arrived in Pictures</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4694</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4694#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 May 2013 01:14:46 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4694</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-009.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4689" alt="FOLIO 009" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-009-300x192.jpg" width="300" height="192" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-010.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4690" alt="FOLIO 010" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-010-300x124.jpg" width="300" height="124" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-008.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4688" alt="FOLIO 008" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-008-300x64.jpg" width="300" height="64" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-013.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4693" alt="FOLIO 013" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-013-300x94.jpg" width="300" height="94" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-012.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4692" alt="FOLIO 012" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-012-300x91.jpg" width="300" height="91" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-011.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4691" alt="FOLIO 011" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-011-300x70.jpg" width="300" height="70" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-002.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4682" alt="FOLIO 002" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-002-136x300.jpg" width="136" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-003.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4683" alt="FOLIO 003" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-003-97x300.jpg" width="97" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-007.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4687" alt="FOLIO 007" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-007-59x300.jpg" width="59" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-004.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4684" alt="FOLIO 004" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-004-102x300.jpg" width="102" height="300" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-001.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4681" alt="FOLIO 001" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-001-164x300.jpg" width="164" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-005.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4685" alt="FOLIO 005" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-005-69x300.jpg" width="69" height="300" /></a><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-006.jpg"><img alt="FOLIO 006" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/FOLIO-006-128x300.jpg" width="128" height="300" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4694/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Anzac Day</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4674</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4674#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 24 Apr 2013 04:58:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4674</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Jason Books will be closed for the Anzac Day Public Holiday on Thursday April 25]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2>Jason Books will be closed</h2>
<h2>for the Anzac Day Public Holiday</h2>
<h2>on Thursday April 25</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4674/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>2 for 1 Fiction Sale ends Saturday</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4651</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4651#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 19 Apr 2013 03:16:55 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[crime fiction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fiction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[New Zealand]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4651</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[ends Saturday May 4 For a limited time all fiction books in store, (except First Editions) are on sale. You choose 2 books and the cheaper book is free!]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/2-for1website.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4662" alt="2 for1website" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/2-for1website-266x300.jpg" width="266" height="300" /></a></p>
<h2>ends Saturday May 4</h2>
<h2>For a limited time all fiction books in store, (except First Editions) are on sale. You choose 2 books and the cheaper book is free!</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4651/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Some New Zealand Pamphlets &amp; Small Things</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4596</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4596#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 18 Apr 2013 22:19:40 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[New Zealand]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4596</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Weekly News Annual 1958. Auckland: Wilson &#38; Horton, 1958. Card Covers. Colour &#38; B/W plates, stapled. Staples rusted, cover detached, contents near fine  $20.00 The Weekly News Annual 1959. Auckland: Wilson &#38; Horton, 1959. Card Covers. Colour &#38; B/W plates, stapled. Staples rusted  $25.00 The Weekly News Annual 1960. Auckland: Wilson &#38; Horton, 1960. [...]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-Annual-1958.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4605" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="Weekly News Annual 1958" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-Annual-1958-229x300.jpg" width="229" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>The Weekly News Annual 1958. </b>Auckland: Wilson &amp; Horton, 1958. Card Covers. Colour &amp; B/W plates, stapled. Staples rusted, cover detached, contents near fine  $20.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-Annual-1959.jpg"><img style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="Weekly News Annual 1959" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-Annual-1959-221x300.jpg" width="221" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>The Weekly News Annual 1959. </b>Auckland: Wilson &amp; Horton, 1959. Card Covers. Colour &amp; B/W plates, stapled. Staples rusted  $25.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-Anual-1960.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4607" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="Weekly News Anual 1960" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-Anual-1960-224x300.jpg" width="224" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>The Weekly News Annual 1960. </b>Auckland: Wilson &amp; Horton, 1960. Card Covers. Colour &amp; B/W plates, stapled, in original gift envelope. Staples rusted, contents fine, envelope some wear  $30.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-Annual-1961.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4608" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="Weekly News Annual 1961" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-Annual-1961-227x300.jpg" width="227" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b> The Weekly News Annual 1961. </b>Auckland: Wilson &amp; Horton, 1961. Card Covers. Colour &amp; B/W plates, stapled, in original gift envelope. Envelope some wear  $30.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-1963.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4609" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="Weekly News 1963" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Weekly-News-1963-227x300.jpg" width="227" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>The Weekly News Annual 1963. </b>Auckland: Wilson &amp; Horton, 1963. Card Covers. Colour &amp; B/W plates, stapled. Staples rusted  $30.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-004.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4615" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 004" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-004-213x300.jpg" width="213" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Sleeping Dogs World Premiere Wintergarden Cinema 6 October 1977 Souvenir Programme. </b>Auckland: 1977.  Card Covers.  16pp, B/W plates  $25.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-032.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4624" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 032" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-032-210x300.jpg" width="210" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Favourite Maori Tales. </b>Christchurch: Whitcombe &amp; Tombs, 8vo.  31pp, B/W illus, sewn, four tales with foreword. Insc. on title page  $20.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-002.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4613" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 002" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-002-198x300.jpg" width="198" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Cowan, James. Romance of the Rail Through the Heart of New Zealand: The North Island Main Trunk Railway: A Descriptive and Historical Story. </b>Wellington: New Zealand Railways, 1928. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Good 64pp, B/W plates, illustrations, maps, P&amp;O and Orient Cruises plate inside cover, enclosure: NZR letter accepting resignation, 1949. Cover detached, worn, name on front. light foxing  $65.00</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-011.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4621" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 011" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-011-237x300.jpg" width="237" height="300" /></a></p>
<h3>The Katipo Souvenir Issue Commemorating the Jubilee of the NZ Post and Telegraph Employees Association 1890-1940. Wellington: NZ Post and Telegraph Employees Association, 1940.  4to. Card Covers.  76pp, B/W plates. Cover worn  $40.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-006.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4616" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 006" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-006-237x300.jpg" width="237" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>New Zealand Design Review No 2 July 1948. </b>Wellington: New Zealand Design Review, 1948. 4to. 8pp, B/W plates, illus. Slightly worn, foxing, staples rusty. This issue features &#8216;Te Aro Replanned and &#8216;Family in a Forest&#8217;, John Pascoe&#8217;s account of building his Eastbourne house  $20.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-007.jpg"><img style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 007" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-007-233x300.jpg" width="233" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>New Zealand Design Review No 4 December 1948. </b>Wellington: New Zealand Design Review, 1948.  4to.  16pp, B/W plates, illus. Slightly worn, foxing, staples rusty. This issue features A Protoype for a NZ Drama centre, The Demonstration House, Sam Cairncross and Auckland Civic Centre Criticised  $20.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-008.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4618" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 008" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-008-238x300.jpg" width="238" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>New Zealand Design Review Volume 2 Number 2 August-September 1949. </b>Wellington: New Zealand Design Review, 1949. 4to. Card Covers. pp.21-40, B/W plates, illus. front cover discoloured, staples rusty, name inside. This issue features Package Design in Great Britain, Design of Churches, PDL Christchurch  $20.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-009.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4619" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 009" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-009-236x300.jpg" width="236" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>New Zealand Design Review Volume 2 Number 3 October-November 1949. </b>Wellington: New Zealand Design Review, 1949.  4to. Card Covers.  pp.41-64, B/W plates, illus. Staples rusty, name inside. This issue features J. L. Naylor house New Lynn, The Industrial Fashion Designer, A Pictorial Survey of NZ Housing, A Kitchen for NZ Mothers, Children&#8217;s Drawings by Doreen Blumhardt,  $20.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-010.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4620" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 010" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-010-231x300.jpg" width="231" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>New Zealand Design Review Volume 2 Number 4 December-January 1949-50. </b>Wellington: New Zealand Design Review, 1949.  4to. Card Covers.  pp.65-88, B/W plates, illus. Slight insect damage to lower corners and upper edge, staples rusty, name inside. This issue features The Demonstration House at Karori, Part Two of a Pictorial Survey of NZ Housing, Averill House Henderson, Urban Development  $20.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-013.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4623" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 013" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-013-238x300.jpg" width="238" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Monarch Memories: Souvenir Magazine of the Homeward Voyage of Members of 2 NZEF and Others on the QSMV Dominion Monarch 17 Dec 1945- 23 Jan 1946. </b>Wellington: National Patriotic Fund Board, 1946. First Edition. 4to. Card Covers. Fair 36pp, illus., maps. Cover detached, water damage, foxing, general wear  $25.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-003.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4614" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 003" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-003-203x300.jpg" width="203" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Statement of Accounts with Reports and Statistics of the Otago Harbour Board for the year ended September 30th 1933. </b>Dunedin: Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1934. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 74pp, folding tables  $40.00</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-033.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4611" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 033" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-033-205x300.jpg" width="205" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3><b>Return to Ferrymead. </b>Christchurch: New Zealand Railway &amp; Locomotive Society, 1966. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 20pp, B/W plates  $15.00</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/23157.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4625" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="23157" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/23157-198x300.jpg" width="198" height="300" /></a></p>
<h3>Tourist Guide to Rotorua and the Hot Lakes District. Auckland: The Brett Printing Co, 16mo. Cloth. Very Good 48pp, B/W plates. Endpapers discoloured, cover some marks. No printing date but the original of this seems to be about 1925  $25.00</h3>
<p><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-012.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4622" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 012" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-012-211x300.jpg" width="211" height="300" /></a></p>
<h3><b>King, Jonathan (ed.). Stamp 22 August 1991. </b>Auckland: Ego Productions, 1991.   4to. Card Covers.  32pp, B/W illus. Contents include a review of the Len Lye show by Lani Hunter (Lye is on the cover); an interview with Jonathan Dennis; an article on Inside Out Theatre Company; Gordon Gano on American Music etc.,  $20.00</h3>
<h3><b>ACT 1: A Theatrical Review, Volume 2, No. 1 Autumn 1968. </b>Wellington: Downstage Theatre, 1968. First Edition. 4to. Card Covers. Very Good 38pp, B/W plates, cover Raymond Boyce&#8217;s design for the new Downstage.  $15.00</h3>
<h3><b>Dale, B. J. et al.. All Fares Please: A Pictorial Record of the Christchurch Electric Tramways. </b>Christchurch: The Tramway Historical Society, 1967. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 36pp, B/W plates, map, stapled. Staples rusty  $15.00</h3>
<h3><b>The Full Story of the Great Earthquake Disaster at Hawkes Bay New Zealand on 3rd February 1931, Illustrated with 28 Pages of Special Photographs taken at the Scene of the Destroyed Town with Special Reference Map ,The Weekender Wednesday March 18 1931. </b>Christchurch: The Weekender, 1931. First Edition. 4to. Card Covers. Fourth Overseas Edition, 28pp, B/W plates, saples. Water damage, staples rusty  $20.00</h3>
<h3><b>Clark, G. L.. Rolleston Avenue and Park Terrace. </b>Christchurch: E. A. Jordan, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Card Covers.  89pp, B/W plates, illustrations, maps, in card covers with wrapper. Wrapper light edgewear  $40.00</h3>
<h3><b>Cowan, James. Maori Place Names of the Thermal Regions and Their Meanings. </b>Rotorua: Rotorua Post, 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 20pp, stapled, B/W ornaments  $12.00</h3>
<h3><b>Takaparawha Bastion Point: 506 Days on Ancestral Maori Land: Bastion Point Defenders Reply to Government and Justice Speight. </b>Auckland: Orakei Maori Committee Action Group, First Edition. 4to. Card Covers. Very Good 42pp, B/W photographs $20</h3>
<h3><b>Pukehinahina Historic Gate Pa 29th April 1864. </b>Tauranga: St George&#8217;s Memorial Church, 1968. Second Edition. 8vo. Card Covers.  20pp, B/W plates, stapled. Cover marked, insc. inside front  $20.00</h3>
<h3><b>Vennell C. W.. The Supreme Court Buildings Auckland 1841-1868. </b>Auckland: The Law Society of the District of Auckland, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers.  12pp, stapled  $12.00</h3>
<h3><b>The New Zealand Worker H. E. Holland Memorial Issue, Wednesday November 8 1933, Volume 23 No. 45. </b>Wellington: The New Zealand Worker, 1933.  Folio.  36pp, B/W plates. Worn, folding through centre  $30.00</h3>
<h3><b>Helmore, Desmond. Drawings of New Zealand Insects. </b>Auckland: Entomological Society of New Zealand, 1982.  8vo. Card Covers.  ISBN: 047706714X. 52pp, B/W illus  $15.00</h3>
<h3><b>McKenzie, Hugh. The Diary of Hugh McKenzie of Martins Bay 1918-1919. </b>Timaru: Timaru Herald, 8vo. Card Covers. Good only. 12pp. stapled. Worn  $20.00</h3>
<h3><b>Manuel, Geoffrey M.. Centennial Publication of the Remuera District School 1873-1973. </b>Auckland: , 1973.  4to. Card Covers. 56pp, B/W plates. Foxed  $15.00</h3>
<h3><b>Matthews, Marmaduke. New Zealand Cavalcade A Pictorial Record Through 100 Years. </b>Wellington: L. T. Watkins, 1939. First Edition. Landscape. Card Covers. Good &#8211; Very Good 48pp, B/W illus. Covers worn, foxing  $20.00</h3>
<h3><b>Churchman, Geoffrey B.. A New Zealand Railway Album III Yesterday and Today. </b>Wellington: IPL Books, 1993. First Edition. Small Landscape. Card Covers.  ISBN: 0908876777. 40pp, colour &amp; B/W plates, stapled  $15.00</h3>
<h3><b>Memories of Old Wanganui. </b>Wanganui: Hanton &amp; Anderson, 1995.  Small Landscape. Card Covers. Very Good (80)pp, B/W plates, first volume in a series  $20.00</h3>
<h3></h3>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4596/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Illustrated Books</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4555</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4555#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 18 Apr 2013 05:31:40 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Arts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Art]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4555</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[  Mother Goose pictured by Jessie Wilcox Smith $45 Alice and Thomas and Jane by Enid Bagnold illustrated by Enid Bagnold and Laurian Jones $25   Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales illustrated by Michael Foreman $20   The Happy Prince The Complete Fairy Stories of Oscar Wilde illustrated by Philippe Julian $12   The Wonderful Wizard [...]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-022.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4570" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 022" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-022-209x300.jpg" width="209" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>Mother Goose pictured by Jessie Wilcox Smith $45</h3>
<h3><a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-023.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4571" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 023" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-023-239x300.jpg" width="239" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>Alice and Thomas and Jane by Enid Bagnold illustrated by Enid Bagnold and Laurian Jones $25</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-024.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4572" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 024" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-024-206x300.jpg" width="206" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales illustrated by Michael Foreman $20</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-015.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4563" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 015" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-015-216x300.jpg" width="216" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>The Happy Prince The Complete Fairy Stories of Oscar Wilde illustrated by Philippe Julian $12</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-018.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4566" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 018" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-018-192x300.jpg" width="192" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum illustrated by Biro $15</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-028.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4576" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 028" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-028-300x217.jpg" width="300" height="217" /></a></h3>
<h3>Alice’s Adventure in Wonderland illustrated by Malcolm Ashman $30</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/19266b.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4581" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="19266b" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/19266b-210x300.jpg" width="210" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>Alice Through The Looking Glass illustrated by Malcolm Ashman $30</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-030.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4578" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 030" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-030-300x185.jpg" width="300" height="185" /></a></h3>
<h3>The Little Red Lighthouse and The Great Gray Bridge by Hildegarde H. Swift illustrated by Lynd Ward $45</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-029.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4577" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 029" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-029-300x151.jpg" width="300" height="151" /></a></h3>
<h3>Hurrah We’re Outward Bound illustrated by Peter Spier (The Mother Goose Library) $30</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-020.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4568" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 020" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-020-234x300.jpg" width="234" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>The Sign on Rosie’s Door, story and pictures by Maurice Sendak $20</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-0191.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4585" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 019" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-0191-225x300.jpg" width="225" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>E. E. Cummings Fairy Tales illustrated by Meilo So $16</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-017.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4565" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 017" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-017-218x300.jpg" width="218" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>The Princess and the Goblin and The Princess and Curdie by George Macdonald illustrated by William Stobbs $14</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-014.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4562" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 014" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-014-213x300.jpg" width="213" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>The Heroes of Asgard Tales From Scandinavian Mythology by A &amp; E. Keary illustrated by C. E. Brock $15</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/22781.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4588" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="22781" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/22781-224x300.jpg" width="224" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>Drawn From the Heart: A Memoir by Ron Brooks. The illustrated memoir of the illustrator of The Bunyip of Berkeley’s Creek and John Brown, Rose and The Midnight Cat $25</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Childrens-Illustrated-Books.jpg"><img class="alignnone  wp-image-4560" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="Children's Illustrated Books" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Childrens-Illustrated-Books-219x300.jpg" width="175" height="240" /></a></h3>
<h3>Children’s Illustrated Books by Janet Adam Smith with 4 colour plates and B/W illustrations (Britain in Pictures) $12</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-027.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4575" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 027" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-027-300x198.jpg" width="300" height="198" /></a></h3>
<h3>Soie by Alessandro Baricco, the Tishina edition illustrated by Rebecca Dautremer, text in French. A stunning example of contemporary book design $55</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-025.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4573" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 025" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-025-300x191.jpg" width="300" height="191" /></a></h3>
<h3>Daphne du Maurier’s Classics of the Macabre illustrated by Michael Foreman $25</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-026.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4574" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 026" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-026-300x216.jpg" width="300" height="216" /></a></h3>
<h3>The Illustrated Robert Louis Stevenson edited by Roy Gasson $25</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-021.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4569" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 021" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-021-238x300.jpg" width="238" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>A Sentimental Journey Through France &amp; Italy by Laurence Stern illustrated by Valenti Angelo $35</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-031.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4561" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 031" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-031-300x198.jpg" width="300" height="198" /></a></h3>
<h3>Shakespeare’s The Winter’s Tale painted in tempera by Maxwell Armfield $30</h3>
<h3> <a href="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-016.jpg"><img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-4564" style="border: 0px none; margin: 20px;" alt="April 16 016" src="http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/April-16-016-212x300.jpg" width="212" height="300" /></a></h3>
<h3>The Crescent Moon by Rabindranath Tagore with 8 colour illustrations from Indian drawings</h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4555/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Easter</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4550</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4550#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Mar 2013 02:59:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4550</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Jason Books will be closed for Easter Weekend Friday March 29 Saturday March 30 Sunday March 31 Monday April 1 reopening Tuesday April 2 at 10 am]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2 style="text-align: center;">Jason Books will be closed for Easter Weekend</h2>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Friday March 29</h2>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Saturday March 30</h2>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Sunday March 31</h2>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">Monday April 1</h2>
<h2 style="text-align: center;">reopening Tuesday April 2 at 10 am</h2>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4550/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Flash Sale: Half Price or Less</title>
		<link>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4541</link>
		<comments>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4541#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Mar 2013 02:56:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>jasonbooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Latest News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/?p=4541</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Sale prices apply until 5pm on Saturday April 6 These offers not available for store credit Le Corbusier. The City of Tomorrow and Its Planning. London: John Rodker, 1929. First English Edition. 4to. xxvii, 302pp, B/W plates, plans, illus. Offsetting to eps, name in pencil on fep, cover faded in places  $240.00 NOW $120 Stokes, [...]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h2>Sale prices apply until 5pm on Saturday April 6</h2>
<p><strong>These offers not available for store credit</strong></p>
<h3><b>Le Corbusier. The City of Tomorrow and Its Planning. </b>London: John Rodker, 1929. First English Edition. 4to. xxvii, 302pp, B/W plates, plans, illus. Offsetting to eps, name in pencil on fep, cover faded in places  $240.00 NOW $120</h3>
<h3><b>Stokes, Edward. Hedda Morrison&#8217;s Hong Kong Photographs And Impressions 1946-47. </b>Hong Kong: Hong Kong University Press, 2005. ISBN: 9622097545. xvii, 281pp, B/W plates, text in English and Cantonese  $125.00 NOW $60</h3>
<h3><b>Burton, Richard. The Carmina of Caius Valerius Catullus First Completely Englished Into Verse and Prose the Metrical Part By Capt Richard F. Burton RCMG FRGS etc and the Prose Portion Introduction and Notes Explanatory and Illustrative By Leonard C. Smithers. </b>1894. Privately printed edition of 1000 copies, B/W frontis., xxiii, 313pp, rough-cut edges, half red leather with red cloth boards. Foxing, bookseller stamp on ffep, internal hinges worn, wear to spine and corners  $165.00 NOW $80</h3>
<h3><b>Beaglehole, Ernest &amp; Pearle.. Pangai Village in Tonga. </b>The Polynesian Society: The Polynesian Society, 1941. iv, 145pp, 2 maps in text. Memoirs of the Polynesian Society Volume 18. A little foxing to page edges, paper remnants stuck to rear board. $95.00 NOW $45</h3>
<h3><b>The Right Hon R. J. Seddon&#8217;s Visit to Tonga Fiji Savage Island and The Cook Islands. </b>Wellington: Government Printer, 1900. 445pp, B/W plates, folding chart of islands at rear. Spine canted, spine ends &amp; corners bumped, internally a very good copy  $155.00 NOW $75</h3>
<h3><b>Hudson, G. V.. New Zealand Neuroptera A Popular Introduction to the Life-Histories and Habits of May-Flies Dragon-Flies Caddis-flies and Allied Insects Inhabiting New Zealand Including Notes on their Relation to Angling. </b>London: West Newman &amp; Co, 1904. ix, 102pp, green cloth, gilt decoration on front cover, 11 coloured plates, tissue guards. Some light foxing, boards worn spine and edges  $320.00 NOW $160</h3>
<h3><b>McIntosh, Robert, James Williams and John McCombie. Three Prize Essays on the Present Condition and Future Prospects of the Mineral Resources of New Zealand and the Best Means of Fostering Their Development. </b>Wellington: Government Printer, 1907. 298pp, brown cloth, gold title on spine.Name on ffep verso, light foxing. [Bagnall M298]  $120.00 NOW $60</h3>
<h3><b>Glenn, Rewa. Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. </b>ill. Johnston, Elizabeth. Wellington: A. H. &amp; A. W. Reed, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. . Very Good / Good &#8211; Very Good. 176pp, colour &amp; B/W plates. Name on ffep, DJ chips &amp; tears to edges  $35.00 NOW $15</h3>
<h3><b>Hamilton-Browne, G. (Maori Browne). With the Lost Legion in New Zealand. </b>London: T. Werner Laurie, 1911. viii, 397(10)pp, B/W plates. Foxing, name on ffep and at rear, spine blotchy  $220.00 NOW $100</h3>
<h3><b>Waite, Fred. The New Zealanders at Gallipoli. </b>Auckland: Whitcombe &amp; Tombs, 1919. Official History of New Zealand&#8217;s Effort in The Great War Volume I Gallipoli, xix, 330pp, B/W plates, maps, folding map at rear. Map detached, foxing to eps, boards slightly warped  $115.00 NOW $55</h3>
<h3><b>Hand</b><b> Book Wellington Harbour Board New Zealand Information Relative to the Port of Wellington. </b>Wellington: Wellington Harbour Board, 1937. 80pp, colour cover &amp; frontis., B/W plates, folding maps &amp; plans. Spine worn, light foxing to covers  $45.00 NOW $20</h3>
<h3><b>Brewer, N. H.. A Century of Style Great Ships Of The Union Line 1875-1976.. </b>Auckland: A. H. &amp; A. W. Reed, 1982. x, 238pp, B/W plates, ep. charts. name on title and on outer edges  $65.00 NOW $30</h3>
<h3><b>Morey, Kelly Ana. Service from the Sea Nga Mahi No Te Moana New Zealand Naval History Told Through the Collections of the Royal New Zealand Naval Museum. </b>Auckland: Penguin, 2008. ISBN: 9780670072408. 232pp, colour &amp; B/W plates. Lower corners bumped.  $30.00 NOW $15</h3>
<h3><b>Wily, Henry E. R. L.. South Auckland Some Sketches of Its early Settlement and Development with a Glance at the Conditions Under Which it Was Colonised. </b>Auckland: Franklin Printing &amp; Publishing Co, 1939. 261pp, B/W plates, No 25 stamped &amp; signed by author on title page. Name on ffep, small hole in ffep, light wear to cover  $95.00 NOW $45</h3>
<h3><b>Wade, W. R.. Journey in the Northern Island of New Zealand Interspersed with Various Information Relative to the Country and People. </b>Christchurch: Capper Press, 1977. Reprint of 1842 edition, 206pp  $45.00 NOW $20</h3>
<h3><b>Woods, Sybil M.. Samuel Williams of Te Aute. </b>Christchurch: The Pegasus Press, 1981. 294pp, B/W plates, maps on eps  $65.00 NOW $30</h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
<h3></h3>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.jasonbooks.co.nz/archives/4541/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
