Maud's Journal
A Select New Zealand Literature List
12 November 2008 Latest News, Literature, New Zealand
Pre-catalogue offer to Jason Books customers:
A selection of recently acquired NZ Literature items
[7453] Baughan, B. E.. Shingle-Short and Other Verses. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1908. First Edition. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Red cloth with title in gold on black on front and spine, 204 pp, B/W plates, roughly cut edges. Missing ffep, spine ends bumped, staining to front corners and rear board $85.00
[6971] Baxter, James K.. Two Obscene Poems. Adelaide: Mary Martin Books, First Edition. Large 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 19pp, orange card covers, title page also orange card. Introduction by Max Harris. Contents include: ‘Letter to Sam Hunt’ and ‘Letter To Max Harris’, illustrated with 5 photographs of ethnic sculpture. Price sticker residue on front, surface rubbing to edges of covers, contents near fine $80.00
[17064] Baxter, James K.. The Devil and Mr Mulcahy The Band Rotunda. Auckland: Heinemann Educational Books, 1971. First Edition. Large 8vo. Paperback. Very Good 66pp, B/W drawing of Baxter on frontis., edges browned, pin marks on half title $40.00
[7370] Baxter, James K.. Beyond the Palisade. Christchurch: Caxton, 1944. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good – Very Good / . 40pp. Baxter’s first collection. Name on ffep, light foxing to edges, dark staining along lower edge of cover , small nick to spine, original price in oencil on front $210.00
[7366] Baxter, James K.. Howrah Bridge and Other Poems. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 56pp. Foxing to eps and edges, University of Auckland examinations stamp on ffep, ink from stamp on DJ front flap $110.00
[3272] Campbell, Alistair. Walk the Black Path. Wellington: The Bottle Press, 1971. Limited. 4to. Very Good 1p. red card in black card cover. Some fading to cover, lower edge slightly creased $60.00
[5788] Courage, James. The Fifth Child. London: Constable, 1948. Second Impression. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 216pp. Square cut from upper edge of ffep, spine ends faded, bumped, DJ edgewear, small hole on spine, not price-clipped $85.00
[17039] Courage, James. The Visit to Penmorten. London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 222pp. Piece cut from upper edge of ffep, spine slightly canted, spine ends bumped, contents near fine, DJ price-clipped, foxing $95.00
[8256] Curnow, Allen. A Small Room With Large Windows Selected Poems. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. . Very Good / Very Good. 84pp. Insc. on ffep, foxing to page edges, prelims and DJ, contents o/w excellent, DJ spine faded, edgewear, small black marks to upper part of both panels $65.00
[4122] Curnow, Wystan. Back in the USA Poems 1980-82. Wellington: Black Light Press, 1989. 8vo. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Very Good #11 of an edition of 300 printed by Alan Loney, 36pp, stitched, insc. by author on title page. Light wear to covers $85.00
[16609] Donovan, Anne. Daddy Am I So Fine. Paraparaumu: Hawk Press, 1978. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Paperback. Very Good # 104 of 300 copies, 24pp, card cover in wraps. Designed, hand-set in perpetua type, printed & bound by Alan Loney. Page edges yellowed $45.00
[10587] Duggan, Maurice. Immanuel’s Land Stories. Auckland: The Pilgrim Press, 1956. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 118pp. Insc. in ink on ffep, newspaper clippings of MD pasted on ffep & half title. Marks to upper front edge, light wear upper spine edge $75.00
[13613] Fairburn, A. R. D.. The Rakehelly Man. ill. Brett, Robert. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 30pp, lino-cuts, wrapper. Small stain & crease to upper corners $55.00
[15863] Fairburn, A. R. D. He Shall Not Rise. London: Columbia Press, 1930. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 85pp, index, green cloth, paper title on spine, plain white DJ. Light foxing eps, spine title worn, DJ edgewear $200.00
[17046] Frame, Janet. Am Rande Des Alphabets. Hamburg: Nannen Verlag, 1963. First German Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from English by Ruth Malchow, 314pp, inscribed by Janet Frame to her friend Jess Whitworth, New Year 1964, on ffep $550.00
[14665] Frame, Janet. The Lagoon and Other Stories. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1961. Second Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 123pp, insert flier from Caxton Press announcing publication. Light foxing to page edges, small whiteout spot on fep, offsetting to eps, upper spine end bumped $220.00
[7624] Frame, Janet. The Edge of the Alphabet. Christchurch: The Pegasus Press, 1962. First New Zealand Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 224pp. Foxing to page edges and prelims, spine ends bumped, DJ edgewear, pen marks to front panel $70.00
[6851] Gilbert, Ruth. Lazarus and Other Poems. ill. Taylor, E. Mervyn. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1949. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. #39 of an edition of 65 copies signed by the author and the artist, 38pp, 13 B/W wood engravings by E. Mervyn Taylor. DJ glue residue causing slight damage along edges, a little foxing to edges and DJ flaps $200.00
[13515] Glover, Denis. Summer Flowers. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 10pp. Cover foxed, a little wear at spine ends $65.00
[8266] Glover, Denis. Since Then. Wellington: The Mermaid Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good / Very Good. 46pp, card covers with striped patterned wrapper. Offsetting to eps, wrapper chipped at spine ends, rubbed, edgewear $65.00
[16198] Glover, Denis. 3 Short Stories. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 21pp, stitched. Brown line along spine edge of first page, a little foxing to edges $120.00
[17063] Glover, Denis. Short Reflection on the Present State of Literature in This Country. Christchurch: The Caxton Club Press, 1935. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 2pp, stapled. Staple rusty, foxing $500.00
[15846] Glover, Denis. Clutha River Poems. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1977. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good ISBN: 0908565291. 12pp, stapled. Cover light foxing $40.00
[16611] Harrison, Martin. Truce. Wellington: Hawk Press, 1979. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Paperback. Very Good #57 of 200 copies, 36pp, card cover in wraps. Designed & hand-set in Centaur type, printed on an Arab treadle platen by Alan Loney. The binding is hand-sewn by Alison Loney. Page edges browned, card covers foxed $45.00
[17087] Hyde, Robin. Wednesday’s Children. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1937. Second Impression. 8vo. Cloth. Good – Very Good / No Jacket. 287(55)pp. Missing ffep, spine canted, light foxing, spine ends bumped $80.00
[16606] Jenner, Ted. A Memorial Brass. Wellington: Hawk Press, 1980. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good # 170 of 200 copies, 24pp, card cover in wraps. Designed, hand-set, printed and hand-sewn by Alan Loney. The type is Eric Gill’s Perpetua, printed on an Arab treadle platen. Name on ffep, spine ends creased $60.00
[10602] Johnson, Louis. News of Molly Bloom and The Passionate Man and the Casual Man Two Poems. Christchurch: The Pegasus Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Good – Very Good 16pp, stapled. Cover faded $30.00
[15759] Lindsay, Graham. Thousand-eyed Eel A Sequence of Poems from the Maori Land March 1975. Christchurch: Hawk Press, 1976. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: . # 265 of 300 copies, 24pp. Spine faded $45.00
[17088] Mander, Jane. The Passionate Puritan. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1922. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Ex Library. Fair / No Jacket. 308pp. Worn with lending library markings including dates of issue on eps, foxing, binding loose $100.00
[7554] Manhire, Bill. Good Looks. Auckland: Auckland University Press / Oxford University Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 019648006. 68pp. Corners creased, small mark on front $30.00
[6453] Mason, Bruce. The Pohutukawa Tree. Wellington: Price Milburn, 1963. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. . Very Good / . 104pp. Light wear spine ends, marks to rear cover $45.00
[9212] Mason, R. A. K.. Squire Speaks A Play For Radio. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1938. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Good (6) six (4) pp, stapled. Covers insect damage, stains to all edges, foxing, staples rusting $60.00
[16608] Miller, David. Appearance & Event. Paraparaumu: Hawk Press, 1977. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good #164 of 300 copies, 28pp, card cover in wraps. Designed & hand-set in Centaur type, printed on Conqueror Wove paper on an Arab treadle platen, and hand-sewn by Alan Loney. Lower corner creased $50.00
[16613] Oliver, Stephen. Henwise. Christchurch: Hawk Press, 1975. Limited Edition. 4to. Paperback. Good – Very Good Edition of 300 copies, 30pp, card covers in wraps. Designed, handset, printed & bound by Alan Loney. Cover stained, contents VG $50.00
[17051] Rhodes, H. Winston and Denis Glover (eds). Verse Alive Number Two. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1937. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Good – Very Good An edition of 314 copies, 28pp, verse by J. C. Beaglehole, A. R. D. Fairburn, Allen Curnow, Robin Hyde, R. A. K. Mason, Peter Middleton, Basil Dowling, Furnley Maurice, Denis Glover, Frank Sargeson, copy of jess Whitworth, her name on ffep. Covers foxed, insect damage to cover $80.00
[7513] Sargeson, Frank. I Saw in My Dream . London: John Lehmann, 1949. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 279pp. Heavy foxing to prelims and page edges, newspaper clipping of Jessie Mackay on ffep, spine ends bumped, DJ large piece missing lower front panel, tears to upper spine, edgewear $225.00
[8246] Sargeson, Frank. Wrestling with the Angel A Time for Sowing The Cradle & The Egg. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 120pp, inscribed by the author to Oliver Duff on ffep thus: ‘For Oliver Duff from Frank Sargeson (remembering kindness) March ’65′. Offsetting to eps, spine ends bumped, DJ spine darkened, light marks rear panel $250.00
[17042] Sargeson, Frank. A Man and His Wife. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1940. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 113pp, in the rare Vernon Brown-designed dustjacket, signed by author on ffep. Newspaper clippings pasted in, 5 NZ authors on ffep, William Plomer on rep, & Sargeson with Dan Davin on rfep, foxing to page edges, spine ends bumped, DJ spine darkened, wear along flaps and edges, but clean and bright $500.00
[13619] Sargeson, Frank. A Man and His Wife. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1940. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good / Good. 113pp, in the rare Vernon Brown-designed dustjacket. Extensive foxing, insc. in pencil on ffep, spine ends worn, cover marked, DJ spine and flaps worn, insect dmage, rubbing, marks to rear panel, not price-clipped $145.00
[17041] Sargeson, Frank. That Summer. London: John Lehmann, 1946. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good – Very Good. 192pp, signed by author June 1947 on ffep. Foxing to page edges, newspaper clippings pasted in, review by OW on fep, FS on ffep, FS on half title & GR Gilbert & Oliver Duff on rfep, reviews by James Bertram and The Listener inserted, DJ large chips to upper spine, rear lower edge, spine discoloured, edgewear, price-clipped $450.00
[17043] Sargeson, Frank. Conversation with My Uncle and Other Sketches. Auckland: The Unicorn Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Good – Very Good 29pp, stapled, inscribed from Sargeson to Jess Whitworth on ffep: “Jess from Frank. Frank Sargeson August 1937′. Covers foxed, creased, foxing to edges. Sargeson’s first book, a collection of ten short stories, most of which had appeared previously in Tomorrow. Published/printed by Bob Lowry and Ron Holloway’s Unicorn Press $1,500.00
[16463] Sargeson, Frank. Conversation with My Uncle and Other Sketches. Auckland: The Unicorn Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Good – Very Good 29pp, stapled. Covers lightly worn and creased, some browning, sparse foxing/browning to fragile pages, few small tears repaired with archival tape. $550.00
[13623] Sargeson, Frank (ed.). Speaking for Ourselves Fifteen Stories. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1945. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 124pp. Piece missing from lower spine, tear upper spine, pages browned $70.00
[17056] Scholefield, G. H.. Newspapers in New Zealand. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1958. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good. xii, 287pp, B/W plates. DJ wear to upper edge, insect damage to front flaps, rear panel foxed $120.00
[10583] Smithyman, Kendrick. The Blind Mountain. Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1950. First Edition. 8vo. Card Covers. Very Good 62pp $30.00
[6878] Turner, Brian. Ladders of Rain. Dunedin: John McIndoe Ltd, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / . ISBN: 0908565526. 63pp, insc. by author on title page. name on half title $45.00
Please email to check availability. Courier at $5 for first item, $7 for 2 or more items. Orders over $200 free freight.
Contact Jason Books about any of these titles
Check our complete NZ Literature catalogue here


COMMENTS & REVIEWS:
I am interested in purchasing the first edition copy you mention, of Jane Mander’s The Passionate Puritan.
I live in Northland, happy to quote my Visa and you could post.
Or otherwise I can get someone to call in your shop and collect it.
ADD A COMMENT: